Donor Honor Roll

Thank you to the following supporters who contributed to Openlands between October 1, 2015 and December 31, 2016:

Corporations, Foundations, and Organizations
Leadership Circle
Members
Gifts Made in Memory
Gifts Made in Honor
Matching Gift Companies and Foundations
Perennial Donors
In-Kind Donors


Corporations, Foundations, and Organizations

$100,000 or More

ComEd
The Crown Family
Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Hamill Family Foundation
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Liberty Prairie Foundation
Searle Funds at The Chicago Community Trust
Tawani Foundation

$50,000-$99,999

The Arbor Day Foundation
ArcelorMittal
The Boeing Company
Grand Victoria Foundation
Illinois Clean Energy Community Foundation
IMC Charitable Foundation
Willow Springs Foundation

$25,000-$49,999

Anonymous
Alphawood Foundation
Bartlett Tree Experts
BMO Harris Bank
The Richard H. Driehaus Foundation
Full Circle Foundation
The Grainger Foundation
The Bowman C. Lingle Trust
Oberweiler Foundation
Polk Bros. Foundation
Prince Charitable Trusts
Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
Urbs in Horto Fund at The Chicago Community Trust
US Forest Service— International Programs
West Monroe Partners

$10,000-$24,999

Allstate Insurance Company
Buchanan Family Foundation
The Field Foundation of Illinois
Leo S. Guthman Fund Heitman, LLC
The James Huntington Foundation
Illinois Tool Works
Juneteenth Productions
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Harold M. and Adeline S. Morrison Family Foundation
The Northern Trust Company
Peoples Gas
The Siragusa Family Foundation

$5,000-$9,999

Anonymous
Christy Webber Landscapes
Paul Galvin Memorial Foundation Trust
Garden Guild of Winnetka
GATX Corporation
HOLLY HUNT
Living Habitats
NIB Foundation
Oak Lodge Foundation
REI
Dr. Scholl Foundation
Solberg Manufacturing Inc.
The University of Chicago
U.S. Bank
Ventas

$2,500-$4,999

BNSF Railway
Chicago Zoological Society
Conservation Land Stewardship, LLC
Draper and Kramer, Incorporated
EarthShare Illinois
Lake Forest Garden Club
The Oppenheimer Family Foundation
PNC
Sebert Landscape
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
WBK Engineering, LLC

$1,000-$2,499

Adams Street Partners LLC
Advocate Health Care
Aspire Properties
CenterPoint Properties Trust
Chicago Botanic Garden
DLA Piper LLP
Elite Growers, Inc.
Forest Preserve District of Will County
Foxford Communities
Goldman Sachs & Co.
C. Hofmann & Associates
JMG Financial Group
JPMorgan Chase
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Lake County Forest Preserves
Lincoln Park Conservancy
Midwest Groundcovers, LLC
Morton Salt, Inc.
National Recreation and Park Association
Public Communications Inc.
Ravenswood Manor Improvement Association
RSM US LLP
Sahara Enterprises, Inc.
Stout Risius Ross, Inc.
Taylor Creek Restoration Nurseries
Urban Forestry Organization
Winnetka Garden Club
WTTW

Up to $999

Barrington Area Conservation Trust
Boone County Conservation District
Brushwood Center at Ryerson Woods
Center for Humans and Nature
Chicago Architecture Foundation
Conserve Lake County
Culliton Quinn Landscape Architecture
Delta Institute
First Congregational Church of Western Springs Woman’s Society
Forest Preserve Foundation
The Garden Club of Barrington
Glencoe Park District
Landmarks Illinois
Liberty Prairie Restoration
Manor Garden Club
McHenry County Conservation District
Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
The Morton Arboretum
R & R Winters Family Foundation
Salt Creek Butterfly Farm
Sierra Club — Illinois Chapter
Tallgrass Restoration, LLC
Terracom Public Relations
The Trust for Public Land
V3 Companies


Leadership Circle

Openlands gratefully acknowledges the following individuals who have made conservation a priority.

$100,000 or More

The Crown Family
Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Hills
Hank and Wendy Paulson, Bobolink Foundation

$50,000-$99,999

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew K. Block
The Negaunee Foundation

$25,000-$49,999

Dean Fischer
Carlyn Goettsch*
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Hamill
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Byron Smith

$10,000-$24,999

Anonymous (2)
Paul and Nancy Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Harrington Bischof
Ms. Vivian Donnelley
Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Field, V
Mr. and Mrs. John Greene
Shawn and Lewis Ingall
Scott Lang
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew McNally, IV
Robert R. and Gayle T. Meyer Family Fund, a fund of Central Indiana Community Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Pepper
J. Timothy Ritchie
Louis Schauer
The Jo Ann Seagren Charitable Fund
Ms. Nicole Williams and Dr. Lawrence Becker

$5,000-$9,999

Anonymous (2)
Jill L. Allread
Alan M. Bell
James and Elizabeth Bramsen
Laura Breyer
Richard Carlson and Cristina Benitez
Art Collins and Sophia Shaw
Kimberly T. Duchossois
Theodore Eckert Foundation
Philip Enquist and Joanna Karatzas
Lori and Mark Harris
Deborah Lahey
Louise and Jan Leestma, Little Flower Fund
Ann McGill and Kate Welborn
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Notebaert
The Janis Wellin Notz Charitable Fund
Eric Peterson
Kathy and Grant Pick Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur L. Rice, III, Rice Family Foundation
Michael Schneiderman
Olivia Scully
Carolyn Short
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Simpson
George and Nancy Sutherland
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Waud
Nancy Hamill Winter

$2,500-$4,999

Fred and Cindy Acker
Gary and Susan Balling
Paul and Karen Becker
Holly and Tom Carr
Clarkin Family Foundation
Bill and Suzanne Clarkin
Daphne and John Cunningham
Mr. and Mrs. Robert T. DePree
The Ceara Donnelley & Nathan Berry Fund
Dr. Naomi Donnelley and Mr. Joe Butler
Shawn M. Donnelley and Christopher M. Kelly
Josephine F. Elting
Hugh and Marlene Frisbie
Deborah Gillespie and Charles Burbridge
Kay and John T. “Ted” Golitz
Britt Hanson and T.J. Nega
Mrs. Mary Hill
Barbara Notz Hines Foundation
Leslie Jones
Anne F. Kaplan
Barbara and Dennis Kessler
Ms. Joyce Kieffer*
Carrie C. McNally and Rick Maechling
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Nebenzahl
Steven and Kimberly Ricchio
Jeff and Debbie Ross, Ross Family Foundation
Charles and Louise Saltzman
Debra Shore
Mr. and Mrs. David Byron Smith
Diane Sotiros and Michael Woods
Judith Stockdale and Jonathan Boyer

$1,000-$2,499

Anonymous (2)
Susan and Lawrence Aaron
Anne L. Abramson
Charlotte Adelman and Bernard L. Schwartz
Gerald W. Adelmann
Ann and Brian Balusek
Frederick N. Bates and Ellen Benjamin
Mrs. Dee Beaubien
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Beidler, III
Mr.* and Mrs. Philip D. Block, III
Bross Family Foundation
Tina Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Friedrich Burian
Erica and Jeffrey Canzona
Mr.* and Mrs. Henry T. Chandler
R. Theodore Clark, Jr.
Sarah and John Cobb
Mrs. Almeda Colby
George Covington
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Davis
Mr. and Mrs. J. Bradley Davis
Laura and Tony Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Donnelley, II
Derek R.B. Douglas
William Drake and JoAnn Carney
Eliza and Timothy Earle
Mr. and Mrs. A.C. Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. R.L. Ettlinger
Jean Follett and Douglas Thompson
Cynthia K. Fredrick
Virginia and Gary Gerst
Mr. and Mrs. James Glasser
Norman and Cynthia Goldring
Caroline Grossman
Sandy Guettler
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Haight, III
Ronald and Diane Hamburger
Harmann Family—John and Laila Fund of The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Harvey, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Hall Healy, Winona Corporation
Brooke and Peter Hecht
Preston Helgren
Pamela K. Hull
Judith Istock Jocarno Fund, at the request of Mr. and Mrs. John I. Schlossman
Bridget Jones and Dinesh Goburdhun
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Karas
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Keiser
Keller Family Foundation
Posy Krehbiel
Mary A. Laraia and Andrew Mooney
Daniel Lauderback
Ralph and Carol Lerner
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Lillard, Red Bird Hollow Foundation
Mrs. Marcena Love
Jim and Kay Mabie
Barry MacLean
Duncan and Brooke MacLean
Frances F. Mains
Tara Marsh and Greg Winsor
Judy and John McCarter
Joanie and Andy McKenna
Mrs. Don McLucas*
Robert and Jane Megquier
The Michael and Pamela Miles Gift Fund of the Ayco Charitable Foundation
Jane Elinor Notz and Ian Watson
Sally A. Olds
Andrew Otting and Laura Hohnhold
Frank D. Pellicori, UBS
The Peters Creek Fund
James and Rita Planey
Dr. George B. Rabb
Victoria and George A. Ranney, Jr. Fund
Red Bud Fund
Patrick G. and Shirley Ann Ryan
Richard Salmon
Todd Schwebel
Lydia and Marshall Scott
Nini and Peter Seaman
Mrs. William Searle
Patrick Shaw and Mary Sue Glosser
Francis Sheahen
Melissa Shennan
Susan and Clayton Simmers
Harold Smith
Larry and Maxine Snider
Dr. Dana Spehlmann
Susan Stelter
Mr. and Mrs. Blake Swift
Liz and Dick Uihlein
Wendy and Greg Vichick
Daniel J. Waters
Corwith C. White
Mr. and Mrs. David R. Whitmore
The Abra Wilkin Fund
Anne and Ethan Winter
Cynthia Winter and Nicholas Weingarten
William and Denise Wozencraft
Jeanne Zasadil


Members

Conserver: $500-$999

Anonymous (2)
J. Tyler Anthony
Larry and Julia Antonatos
Bonnie A. Barber
Peter Barrett, Stone Barrett Foundation
John Barrett
Ann C. Bartram and Stephen M. Bartram
Kevin Bell
Susan and Steve Bell
Monika and Amanda Betts
Edward and Frances Blair
Sylvia Blazina
Christopher and Margaret Block
Mrs. Susan D. Bowey
Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Bridge
Dean and Rosemarie Buntrock
Carney Family Foundation
Patty Chapman Family Fund
The Chaseley Family
Marc and Tracy Chocol
Brian and Zada Clarke
Antonia Contro and George Marquisos
William Crescent, Crescent Jewelers
Marcia Wachs Dam
Arthur Ditto Family Foundation
Eileen Dordek and Christopher Landgraff
Mrs. Kingman S. Douglass
Mr. Edward G. Dowling
Harry and Beth Drucker
Paul Earle and Ellen Rudnick
Terry and Sam Evans
Sylvia Fergus
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fesmire
Stuart Frankel and Rita Mirman
Walter G. Freedman and Karen G. Harrison
Gabriela Freese, DDS
Paul and Chris Geiselhart
Bill Glass Stanford and Ann Dudley Goldblatt
John C. Goodall, Jr., The Thorson Foundation
The Goolsbee Family Gift Fund
Shelley Gorson and Alan Salpeter Family Fund
Mirja & Ted Haffner Family Fund
Sally Hamann
Emily Harris, Harris Strategies LLC
Mr. and Mrs. David Heinz
Judith and Tony Iacuzzi
The Morris and Dolores Kohl Kaplan Fund
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Keibler
Jack and Jenny Keller
Judy and John Keller
Mr. and Mrs. John Kinsella
Mrs. Mary Kneibler
Koldyke Family Fund
Missy Kotchey
Iris J. Krieg
Janis and Richard Lariviere
Margaret Lass-Gardiner
Karen Acker Lau and Te-Li Lau
The Ronald and Fifi Levin Family Fund
Mark and Celine Lillie
Jessica and Torjus Lundevall
John Mac Manus and Josephine Bellalta
James E. Mann
Sandy and Jerry Manne
Ann McDermott
Judy and Robert Melius
Paul and Cindy Meyer
Bruce Milne
Dr. and Mrs. Thomas Mulcahy
Robert and Susan Nelson
Joyce O’Keefe
Katherine Olson
Mr. and Mrs. Harry Oppenheimer
Shauna Peet
Mr. E. Scott Peterson and Ms. Judith M. Desenis
Monica Phillips and Chris Graff
Susan Piha
Darlene Queen
Glenn W. and Barbara Welsh Reed
Barnett and Marsha Ruttenberg
Bettylu and Paul Saltzman
Dan and Sandra Scheinfeld, The Big Cat Foundation
Eric Schumann
Dr. and Mrs. Charles W. Shabica
Connor B. Shaw
John Shillinglaw
Adele and John Simmons
Mr. and Mrs. John B. Snyder
William Spence
Tillie and Alexander C. Speyer Foundation
Don and Bernadette Turner
Nathan and Kristen Ulery
Jen and Bob Van Valkenburg
Rick and Cate Waddell
Jennifer and Allen Weaver
Lon Wehrle
David Weinberg
Julie and Dan Wheeler, Sol and Celia Hammerman Foundation
Susan Whiting
George J. Yapp
Joan Zaruba

Guardian: $250-$499

Anonymous (3)
Carol and Lawrence Adelman
Diane Allen
Geanine Alm-D’Agostino
Mary and Paul H. Anderson
Nancy Armatas
Judy Beck
Steve and Sandy Becker
Tracey and Ed Benford
Susan S. Benjamin
Marilyn M. Black
Amie Brautigam
Timothy Brown, Tradewater, LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Allan E. Bulley, Jr.
David Burnham
Barbara Butz
Steven Byers and Nancy Williamson
Gerald Callaghan and Carol Wells
Elizabeth Carden
Scott Carlini
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas R. Carlson
Marianne and Blouke Carus
Suzanne and David Causton
John Cawood and Catherine Game
Mr. Basil G. Chaltas, Jr.
Elizabeth Cisar
Charles Clarke
Mr. and Mrs. John Coffin
Etahn M. Cohen and Amy Paller Cohen
Nancy and Thomas Conforti
Andrew Crestodina and Crystal Hervey
Jon A. Daniels
Donnie and Jackie Dann
Michael and Lenore Darcy
Larry and Jean Dean
Victoria C. Drake and James Evan-Cook
Natasha Egan
Reven Fellars
Lester Fisher
Wendy Fisher
Ilsa Flanagan, I Flanagan Consulting
Roy and Marcia Frack
Andrea Freres
Paul Freske and Nancy Nesyto-Freske
Hannah Frisch
Russell L. Game, Game & Associates
Edward and Carol Garske
Paul Genega and Jim Werkowski
Grant Gilbert
John Gillet
Lou Ann and Larry Grabowski
Cynthia Gray
Richard and Mary Gray
Ilyse Greenberg and Charles Rudnick
Griffith Family Foundation
Mrs. Margaret S. Hart
Fran, Heather, and Majela Harty
Mr. and Mrs. Val Hawkins
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Hayward, Jr.
Ms. Karen Heller and Mr. Robert Becker
David B. Hirschey
Eloise Hirschey
Michael Howard
Stewart S. Hudnut
Philip Hummer
Julie Hunefield
Jerome Johnson
Kathryn and Bruce Johnson
Walker C. Johnson
Zachary Jones
Nancy Joseph
Joan Kovacevich
Jolie Krasinski
Bill Kurtis and Donna LaPietra
David Livingston
Rommy Lopat and John Drummond
Barbara Lumpkin
Marjorie W. Lundy and James B. Godshalk
Kim Lynch
Hugh and Nancy Magill
Suzanne Malec-McKenna
Dr. Susan Marks and Mr. Bruce Black
Clark and Sari Maxfield
Judy McDonald
The Honorable Pat McGuire
David McNeel
Lois Morrison and Justin Daab
Dr. Gregory Mueller and Ms. Betty Strack
Sridip Mukhopadhyaya
Jack Murchie
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Murley
Catherine Nagler
Victor S. Nelson
Dale and Nancy Nichols
Eleanor Nicholson
James N. O’Connor
Mr. and Mrs. Dudley Onderdonk
Tim Oravec
Suzanne Panos
Hyun Park
Erin Patti
Susan A. Payne
Frank and Becky Petrek
Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Pfaff
Marvin J. Pollack
Karen Prena
Betsey L. Puth
Karen and Jeff Radtke
Edward Ranney
Mollie and David Rattner
Nicole Redding
Simon A. Reeves
Harold and Susan Rider
Kelly Rizzie
Jill* and Ron Rohde
John Rokacz and Susan Lichtenstein
Matthew Rooney
Rafael Rosa
Roger and Dianne Ross
Thomas Rossiter
Holly B. Rothschild Family Gift Fund
Arlen and Elaine Rubin
Leslie and Joseph Shad
Tracey Shafroth and Michael Elam
Janet Shore
Jeff Smith
Mark and Nancy Smith
Dan Snyder
Robert and Jean Solomon
Andrew Spiegel and Judith Musick Spiegel
Amy and Charles Spungen
Judy and Todd Steele
Mr. and Mrs. Fredric Stein
Nancy Stevenson
Donald M. Stewart
Deborah C. Stone
Caroline Su
Wayne Svoboda
Joseph C. Szabo
Tenney Family Charitable Fund
B.J. Tersch
Kathleen and Edmund Tobin
Victoria J. Trauscht
Jane Veldman
Thomas Walsh
Elizabeth K. Ware
Jerry and Mary Weber
Carol and Brad White
Lisa and Randy White
Thomas R. Williams and Kelly A. Quinn
Carolyn J.L. Wing and Tohru Yasumaru
Wallace A. Winter and Ellen Ewing
Jeff and Regina Wootton
Mary B. and James B. Young
Jaime Zaplatosch and Joe Sutton
James and Katherine Zartman
Gretchen and Michael Zook


Gifts Made in Memory

Richard Hoghton Acker
Ed Adelmann
Herbert Barghusen
Salvatore Battiato
Andrew Bavas
Henry Betts
Philip D. Block, III
Dan Brusslan
Meredith Leah Cannizzaro
John F. Cawood, Sr.
William Donald Fischer
Gerald B. Frank
Gertrude Fredrick
Erica Friederici
Marc Goldstein
Elvira Hayes
M. Cooper Heinz
Brad Jones
James W. Kanak
Jacob E. Krull, Jr.
Donald Kurbat
Mary and Bud Miller
Robert L. Nelson
Gunnar Peterson
Catherine L. Price
Bernice Saltzman
Peggy Shannon
Clarence E. Sutton, Jr.
Stanley Whitson
Dorothy Worst


Gifts Made in Honor

Gerald Adelmann
Jared J. Freese Allread and Nina R. Freese Allread
Jill Allread
Ders Anderson
Betsy and David Baker
Gary and Susan Balling
Roxanne Borzo-Bertrand
Shaun and Andy Block
Emy Brawley
Michelle Brooker
Dr. Richard Carlson
John Cawood
Dan Christensen
Aimee Collins
Anthony Conway
Glenda Daniel
Betsy Elsaesser
Josephine F. Elting
Richard L. Ettlinger
Bob Feitler
Bruce Goodman
Anne C. Haffner
Jonathan and Nancy Hamill
Brandon Hayes and Sean Santos
Cecilia Hofmann
Lily and Sophie Kegler
Virginia Keller and Peter Grosz
Katherine Kucera
Peter K. Lawson
Tess and Olivia Leahy
Denise Lee, The Little Garden Club of Wilmette
Geraldine LoVerde
Lauren Mayeroff
Charles McDonald
Carrie McNally
Marli K. Moulton
Jeanne Nolan
Janis and John Notz
Joyce O’Keefe
Openlands TreeKeepers
Andy Otting
Wendy Paulson
Julia Peet
Susan Phillips
Michael Reardon
Carmen Reese
J. Timothy Ritchie
Paul and Gail Runa
Charles Saltzman
Aidan Scheidt
Sarah Schwartz and Peter Johnson
Jo Ann Seagren
Pat Shaw
Sophia Shaw
Jessica Smasal
Andy Spiegel
Joel J. Sternstein
Nancy and George Sutherland
Andrew Szwak and Jennifer Austin
Jeanne Tucker
Sandi Whitmore
Jaime Zaplatosch


Matching Gift Companies and Foundations

AIG
Allstate Insurance Company
ArcelorMittal
Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund
Bank of America
The Boeing Company
The Chicago Community Trust
Exelon
The Field Foundation of Illinois
Follett
GATX Corporation
Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Goldman Sachs & Co.
GrubHub
IBM
Integrys
Illinois Tool Works
The Joyce Foundation
JPMorgan Chase
Lloyd A. Fry Foundation
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Macy’s Foundation
MasterCard
McGraw Foundation
Microsoft
The Northern Trust Company
Starr Companies
UBS
U.S. Bank Foundation
West Monroe Partners


Perennial Donors

Openlands is grateful to active donors who have supported us for 20 years or more.

Anonymous (2)
Charlotte Adelman and Bernard L. Schwartz
Gerald W. Adelmann
Mary and Paul H. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Baldo
Peter Barrett, Stone Barrett Foundation
Frederick N. Bates and Ellen Benjamin
Marilyn M. Black
Edward and Frances Blair
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew K. Block
Mr. and Mrs. Philip D. Block, III
Mr. and Mrs. David L. Blumberg
Christopher J. Boebel and Glenna R. Eaves
Terry Bonace
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Bowen
Mrs. Susan D. Bowey
James and Elizabeth Bramsen
Mrs. John J. Bransfield, Jr.
James A. Brown and Ruth A. Migdal-Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Brown
Buchanan Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Allan E. Bulley, Jr.
Dean and Rosemarie Buntrock
Gerald Callaghan and Carol Wells
Carney Family Foundation
Mr.* and Mrs. Henry T. Chandler
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Chaveriat
Mrs. Lydia G. Cochrane
Franklin and Joan Cole
John and Dorothy Collins
Allison and Frederick Daley
William S. Donnell and Claudia Daly
Jon A. Daniels
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Davis
Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Donnelley, II
Ms. Vivian Donnelley
Carol L. Doty David and Alexandra Earle
Paul Earle and Ellen Rudnick
Josephine F. Elting
Albert Ettinger and Susan A. Lannin
Mr. and Mrs. R.L. Ettlinger
Ginny and Peter Foreman
Forest Preserve District of Will County
The Garden Club of Barrington
Garden Guild of Winnetka
Mr. and Mrs. James Glasser
Terry Glenn
Ms. Meredith C. George
Carlyn Goettsch*
Annemarie H. Gramm
Albert and Gwen Grasso
Richard and Mary Gray
Mr. and Mrs. John Greene
Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Gregersen
Janet and Tom Hahn
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Hamill
Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Harvey, Jr.
Preston Helgren
Mrs. Lucia W. Heyworth
William and Alice Howenstine
Pamela K. Hull
Philip Hummer
The James Huntington Foundation
Shawn and Lewis Ingall
Mr. and Mrs. John I. Schlossman
Cynthia L. Jones
Mrs. Susan Jackson Keig
Judy and John Keller
Douglas and Catherine Knuth
Iris J. Krieg
Mr. and Mrs. Keith R. Kretchmer
Joan M. Lackowski
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Lambruschi
Beth Lange and Bill Martin
Louise and Jan Leestma, Little Flower Fund
Ralph and Carol Lerner
Mr. and Mrs. John S. Lillard, Red Bird Hollow Foundation
The Bowman C. Lingle Trust
Mrs. Marcena Love
Mrs. Barbara K. Lundergan
Marjorie W. Lundy and James B. Godshalk
MacFund
Frances F. Mains
Mrs. George H. Maze
Judy and John McCarter
Ann McDermott
Joanie and Andy McKenna
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew McNally, IV
Mrs. Terry J. Medhurst
The Michael and Pamela Miles Gift Fund of the Ayco Charitable Foundation
Kristin and Roger Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Nebenzahl
Mr. Joseph Neumann
Mr. Richard Noeller
Janis and John Notz
Joyce O’Keefe
Molly Older
Sally A. Olds
Mrs. Janet Meakin Poor
Prince Charitable Trusts
Dr. George B. Rabb
Victoria and George A. Ranney, Jr. Fund
Betsy Elsaesser and Brad Reeg
Mrs. Laurie N. Reinstein
Jill Riddell and Tim Brown
J. Timothy Ritchie
Jill* and Ron Rohde
Robert A. Roth
Bettylu and Paul Saltzman
Charles and Louise Saltzman
Mary Jo Savol
John Schermerhorn
Mrs. Virginia Schulte
Mrs. William Searle
Farwell Smith and Linda McMullen
Mr. and Mrs. David Byron Smith
Robert E. Stanley
Mr. and Mrs. Fredric Stein
Judith Stockdale and Jonathan Boyer
Ella and Richard Strubel
Mr. and Mrs. Alan P. Sturges
George and Nancy Sutherland
Kent and Peggy Taylor
Terracom Public Relations
B.J. Tersch
Frank and Nina Thorp
Frances and Peter Vandervoort
Rev. and Mrs. Stephen H. Wade
Mrs. Hempstead Washburne
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Wilson
Cynthia Winter and Nicholas Weingarten
Nancy Hamill Winter
Lisa Yondorf
James and Katherine Zartman
Joan Zaruba


2016 In-Kind Donors

Thank you to the following individuals and organizations who donated products or services.

Advocates for Urban Agriculture
Kirsten Akre
Megan Andrews
Elizabeth Angyal
Chris Apap, Apap Creations, LLC
Bartlett Tree Experts
Kevin Bennett
Jim Bland
Lynn Boerman
JoyAnn Book
Brighton Park Neighborhood Council
Friedrich H. Burian
Jacob Campbell, The Field Museum
Nicole Chaves
Chicago Park District
Christy Webber Landscapes
City of Chicago Bureau of Forestry
Joanna Cohen
Cody Considine
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Albert Ettinger
Faith in Place
Catherine Game
Dinesh Goburdhun
Goose Island Beer Company
Tom Greenhaw
Mary Hill
David Holman
Kristen Jones, Goldberg Kohn, Ltd.
Jennifer Kaplan Richards
Paul Karas
Roger Klocek
Kerry Leigh
Little Village Environmental Justice Organization
Dan Lobbes
Louis McFarland
Sean Maloney
Darrell Moore
NeighborSpace
Frank Pellicori
Barnett P. Ruttenberg, Esq.
Susan Shabica
James B. Snow
Norm Strasma
Michael L. Sullivan, Goldberg Kohn, Ltd.
Joe Swano, Forest Preserves of Cook County
Michael Taylor
Mark Templeton
Anne Tucker
Lyndon Valicenti
Phil Willink, Shedd Aquarium
Mattie Wilson, Garfield Park Conservatory Alliance
Cynthia Winter
Brad Woodson, McHenry County Conservation District

TreeKeepers Volunteer Faculty

Rex Bastian, Davey Tree Experts
Tricia Bethke
Eric Bjorkman, Lake County Forest Preserves
Beth Botts
Douglas Chien, Friends of the Forest Preserves
Beth Corrigan
Melissa Custic
Lindsay Darling
Betsy Elsaesser
Peter Gordan, Lake Forest Openlands
Drew Hart, US Forest Service
Shawn Kingzette, Davey Tree Experts
Dan Krug, Care of Trees
Cherie LeBlanc-Fisher, US Forest Service
John Lough
Edith Makra-Kuznierz, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus
Suzanne Malec-McKenna, Chicago Wilderness
Joe McCarthy
Sara Rose
Roger Ross
Chet Ryndak
Jerome Scott
Lydia Scott
Gil and Lesley Smith
Mark Specan, Lake County Forest Preserves
Jim Stier, Village of Winnetka
Scott Stringer, Bartlett Tree Experts
Tom Tyler, Bartlett Tree Experts
Greg Waltener, Lake County Forest Preserves
John Ward

We make every effort to ensure the accuracy of this listing. Please contact the Openlands Development Office at 312.863.6261 if your name was omitted or there was an error in your listing. Thank you.

*Deceased